Coming Up

CTBF Christmas Family Film: Ferdinand

CTBF Christmas Family Film: Ferdinand
16 Dec 17 @ Ham Yard Hotel, London W1D 7DT

GTC Connect: Christmas Get-Together at Top-Teks

GTC Connect: Christmas Get-Together at Top-Teks
21 Dec 17 @ Top-Teks, Bridge House, Park Lane, Harefield, UB9 6JA

Sony PXW-FS7 operations and 4K workflow course

Sony PXW-FS7 operations and 4K workflow course
9 Jan 18 @ Sony DMPCE, Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, SL0 0NH

Sony PMW F5 and F55 operations and 4K workflow course

Sony PMW F5 and F55 operations and 4K workflow course
16 Jan 18 @ Sony DMPCE, Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, SL0 0NH

Sony PXW-FS7 operations and 4K workflow course

Sony PXW-FS7 operations and 4K workflow course
23 Jan 18 @ Sony DMPCE, Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, SL0 0NH

BSC Expo 2018

BSC Expo 2018
2–3/02/2018 @ Battersea Evolution, Battersea, London

View all

Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival 2017 Winners

Congratulations to the 2017 Jackson Hole Wildlife Film Festival Finalists and Winners!

The GTC was represented at the recent Jackson Hole Film Festival by Martin Hammond.

With over 900 category entries and almost 600 films overall, this was the biggest Jackson Hole competition yet. More than 150 preliminary judges took part in the mammoth job of screening 3,500 hours of film to determine the 2017 finalists. 

Grand Teton Award
Sponsored by Panasonic
The Ivory Game

Netflix documentary:
Terra Mater Film Studios and Vulcan Productions ​in association with Malaika Pictures/Appian Way

Best Animal Behavior Film
Sponsored by World Wildlife Fund
Rise of the Warrior Apes

KEO Films for Discovery Network International

Best Ecosystem Film
Sponsored by Animal Planet
Antarctica in the Footsteps of the Emperor

PAPRIKA Films, Wild-Touch Production, ARTE France, Andromède Océanologie, CNRS Images

Best Conservation Film
Sponsored by HHMI/Tangled Bank Studios
The Hunt: Living with Predators

A Silverback Films production, in partnership with The Open University for BBC, co-produced with BBC Worldwide, BBC America, CCTV9, NDR Naturfilm

Best People and Nature Film
Sponsored by The Nature Conservancy
Ranger and Leopard

Wildlife Pictures Institute for Jam-e Jam TV Network

Best Changing Planet Film
Sponsored by North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
Death by a Thousand Cuts

Participant/Documentales Univision present a Tarasios production in association with Human Pictures

Best Science in Nature Film
Sponsored by Marco Polo Film
Sonic Sea

Discovery Channel presents a film by the Natural Resources Defense Council and Imaginary Forces in association with the International Fund for Animal Welfare and Diamond Docs

Best Impact Film
Sponsored by International Fund for Animal Welfare
Chasing Coral

A Netflix documentary, Exposure Labs

Best Educational Institutional Film
Sponsored by Terra Mater Factual Films
Pavel: I Protect Tigers

WWF-UK

Best Limited Series – Long
Sponsored by ORF Universum
Ocean Warriors

A co-production between Animal Planet, Sundance Productions, Brick City TV and Vulcan Productions

Best Limited Series – Short
Sponsored by ARRI
Lens of Time

Spine Films, California Academy of Sciences, bioGraphic

Best Engaging Youth Film
Sponsored by PBS
My Haggan Dream

Sisbro Studios, Open Boat Films

Best Host-Presenter Led
Sponsored by WNET/Nature
David Attenborough's Light on Earth

Terra Mater Factual Studios, Ammonite Film Productions, Curiosity Stream, BBC, UKTV, ABC Australia

Best Short
Sponsored by Discovery
Pangolin

Coral & Oak Studios

Best Micro-Movie
Sponsored by Nat Geo WILD
I Am a Ranger

Black Bean Productions, United for Wildlife, Ol Pejeta Conservancy

Best Theatrical Film
Sponsored by Sony
The Ivory Game

Netflix documentary:
Terra Mater Film Studios and Vulcan Productions ​in association with Malaika Pictures/Appian Way

Best Student and Emerging Film
Sponsored by Disneynature
Wild Expectations

Equilibrio films LLC, Nedo Producciones Ltda

Best Interactive
Sponsored by RED Digital Cinema

David Attenborough's Great Barrier Reef: An Interactive Journey

Atlantic Productions

Best 360° Storytelling
Sponsored by USC Cinematic Arts

360° Climbing Giants

Black Dot Films VR for National Geographic

Best Visualization
Sponsored by Fujinon Lenses

Planet Earth II: Cities

BBC Studios Natural History Unit production, co-produced with BBC America, ZDF, Tencent and France Télévisions

Best Editing
Sponsored by Off the Fence

The Hunt: Hide and Seek

Silverback Films production, made in partnership with The Open University for BBC, co-produced with BBC Worldwide, BBC America, CCTV9 and NDR Naturfilm: Nigel Buck, Editor

Best Original Music Score
Sponsored by Vulcan

Planet Earth II: Grasslands

BBC Studios Natural History Unit production, co-produced with BBC America, ZDF, Tencent and France Télévisions. Composers: Jacob Shea,Jasha Klebe; Main title: Hans Zimmer

Best Writing
Sponsored by NHK

The Ivory Game

Netflix documentary:
Terra Mater Film Studios and Vulcan Productions ​in association with Malaika Pictures/Appian Way
Best Audioscope
Sponsored by Dolby

Planet Earth II: Jungles

BBC Studios Natural History Unit production, co-produced with BBC America, ZDF, Tencent and France Télévisions
Special Jury

Tribe Versus Pride

Terra Mater Factual Studios and Wildlife Films

 

See all the finalists as well as winners: www.jhfestival.org/2017-film-competition.html

Coming Up

CTBF Christmas Family Film: Ferdinand

CTBF Christmas Family Film: Ferdinand
16 Dec 17 @ Ham Yard Hotel, London W1D 7DT

GTC Connect: Christmas Get-Together at Top-Teks

GTC Connect: Christmas Get-Together at Top-Teks
21 Dec 17 @ Top-Teks, Bridge House, Park Lane, Harefield, UB9 6JA

Sony PXW-FS7 operations and 4K workflow course

Sony PXW-FS7 operations and 4K workflow course
9 Jan 18 @ Sony DMPCE, Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, SL0 0NH

Sony PMW F5 and F55 operations and 4K workflow course

Sony PMW F5 and F55 operations and 4K workflow course
16 Jan 18 @ Sony DMPCE, Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, SL0 0NH

Sony PXW-FS7 operations and 4K workflow course

Sony PXW-FS7 operations and 4K workflow course
23 Jan 18 @ Sony DMPCE, Pinewood Studios, Iver Heath, SL0 0NH

BSC Expo 2018

BSC Expo 2018
2–3/02/2018 @ Battersea Evolution, Battersea, London

View all

Search for Camera Crew

AdvertisementAdvertisementAdvertisement