Coming Up

GTC Workshop: TV Centre Studio Tour

GTC Workshop: TV Centre Studio Tour
26 Feb 18 @ BBC TV Centre, Wood Lane, Shepherds Bush, London W12 7FA

BVE 2018

BVE 2018
27/02–01/03/2018 @ ExCeL London, Royal Victoria Dock, 1 Western Gateway, London E16 1XL

Webinar: The art and science of optics with Cooke Chairman Les Zellan

Webinar: The art and science of optics with Cooke Chairman Les Zellan
2 Mar 18 @ Webinar: online; 15.00–15.45

The International Short Film Show Awards

The International Short Film Show Awards
10 Mar 18 @ Mercury Nottingham City Centre Hotel, Nottingham NG1 3BP

Visual Impact workshop: How to stream live video

Visual Impact workshop: How to stream live video
14 Mar 18 @ Visual Impact, Teddington Business Park, Station Road, Teddington TW11 9BQ

KitPlus Show Glasgow

KitPlus Show Glasgow
31 May 18 @ Glasgow Science Centre, 50 Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1EA

View all

Performance Film Awards

Film and media insurance specialists Performance have been supporting the UK film industry by running a short film competition. After sifting through an impressive 430 entries, they have announced a shortlist of 12 finalists:

  • Tom Marshall Big Boy – 74
  • Hi Sim Forlorn
  • Chris Jones Gone Fishing
  • Sam Donovan Hammerhead
  • Rory O'Donnell  Hourglass
  • Dan Gitsham How to Pick Up Girls
  • Steven Spencer   Momster
  • Kevin Tams  Moth to a Flame
  • Tom Melia The Legendary Jesse Popplestone
  • David Cooke The Morse Collectors
  • Sam Lanyen Jones  The Praying Machine
  • Sarah Punshon  This Way Up

From the shortlist, six films will be chosen to be screened at a prestigious awards ceremony to be held at BAFTA in Piccadilly on Wednesday 25 March 2009.

Together with sponsors Rocket Post and Filmscape Media, Performance have collaborated to offer an exciting array of prizes that have been specially chosen to help the winners fund their next projects.The final six will compete to win £5,000 in cash, £4,500 of post-production services, and the weekend hire costs of a £60,000 Red One camera shooting package worth up to £1,500.

The competition’s judging panel comprises Andrea Thornton, Clive Parsons, Liz Smith, Mal Woolford, Tony McHale, and Vince Narduzzo.

Performance offers specialist insurance and risk management solutions to the Film and Media industries. Clients include film producers, freelancers, production and post-production companies, equipment hire businesses and studios.

For further information contact:
Performance, Third Floor, Sunley House, 4 Bedford Park, Croydon CR0 2AP
Tel: 0870 703 9378
Email: info@performance-insurance.co.uk

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coming Up

GTC Workshop: TV Centre Studio Tour

GTC Workshop: TV Centre Studio Tour
26 Feb 18 @ BBC TV Centre, Wood Lane, Shepherds Bush, London W12 7FA

BVE 2018

BVE 2018
27/02–01/03/2018 @ ExCeL London, Royal Victoria Dock, 1 Western Gateway, London E16 1XL

Webinar: The art and science of optics with Cooke Chairman Les Zellan

Webinar: The art and science of optics with Cooke Chairman Les Zellan
2 Mar 18 @ Webinar: online; 15.00–15.45

The International Short Film Show Awards

The International Short Film Show Awards
10 Mar 18 @ Mercury Nottingham City Centre Hotel, Nottingham NG1 3BP

Visual Impact workshop: How to stream live video

Visual Impact workshop: How to stream live video
14 Mar 18 @ Visual Impact, Teddington Business Park, Station Road, Teddington TW11 9BQ

KitPlus Show Glasgow

KitPlus Show Glasgow
31 May 18 @ Glasgow Science Centre, 50 Pacific Quay, Glasgow G51 1EA

View all

Search for Camera Crew

AdvertisementAdvertisementAdvertisement